Hi again,
I wanted to see if someone could poke holes in this or suggest any improvements. I'm OK with spending lots of time at camps and doing side trips. My priorities are BOU, HOL, and FRA campsites, and Margaret Lake, and it would be cool to see some Moose at KOO. And I can't pick up my permit in Waterton. So I came up with the following plan (starting between Sept 5 and 10):
Day 1 - Fly to Calgary, check the available sites list
Day 2 - get to Saint Mary permit office around 5 AM (assuming I get a Northern Traverse trip, but not the sites I want). Drive to Waterton, stay in Townsite campground
Day 3 - paid shuttle to chief mountain (is the trailhead close enough to walk after getting dropped off on the Canadian side?). Hike to COS
Day 4 - COS to MOL (side trip to Margaret Lake)
Day 5 - MOL to KOO (the long up up up, down down down day)
Day 6 - KOO to HAW
Day 7 - HAW to BOU
Day 8 - BOU to HOL
Day 9 - HOL to FRA
Day 10 - FRA to Waterton and the car
Day 11 - Fly out from Calgary
I want to start at CME so I'll have a better chance at walkups with my most coveted campsites being at the end (BOU,HOL,FRA). I don't have a huge preference on the campsites near the beginning. What would you guys do with that amount of time averaging 8-10 miles a day? This is probably going to be my one chance to do a big backpack at Glacier. I know I'll be missing a lot of stuff, but am I hitting some high points? Thanks in advance, I'm super excited!
Sean