I'm slowly getting through my photos and have started my trip reports on hikearizona.com. I will provide the links as that's an easier format for me to use. In the trip reports are links to the videos I created. I'm madly trying to get them done as youtube is taking away the stabilizer enhancement Aug 22nd and I really rely on that for my shooting while hiking movies. I will slowly add to this trip report as I get each segment complete.
We didn't have too bad a battle with the mosquitoes and flies but marmots on the other hand, that's a whole other story. The weather and temps were good for the most part though many times during the hiking the weather threatened. The trails were in impeccable shape as usual. Pitamakan Pass hike from MOR was much more beautiful than I imagined. Triple Divide Pass at the pass was even more astonishing than any pictures I've seen.The people on the Highline Trail was like a mass exodus. The Swiftcurrent Summit was like being on the top of the world for this non peak-bagger. Oh, and the bear cub up the tree at Two Medicine North Shore was the icing on the cake. It was a great trip as always and made even more fun by running into fellow chatters Bill and Sue and their friends and family. There were many coincidences on this trip, especially Max from Many Glacier Lodge. He's a young peak-bagger.
This was our itinerary:
Jul 24 arrive Kalispell 1PM, stay Izaak Walton Inn
Jul 25 Two Medicine, E Glacier, stay Brownies Hostel
July 26-29 four day backpack: Thur to MOR from Cut Bank, Fri day hike Pitamakan Pass plus (stay MOR), Sat hike to ATL - hike Triple Divide Pass, Sun ATL to Cut Bank TH (Thx to Tina for putting that one on the radar and together!). Stay at St Mary KOA, hook up with Bill and friends, set up shuttle at Scurrent TH.
(a side note, the hanging (hammock) went pretty good altho a bit difficult at ATL)
Jul 30 hike Highline Trail to Chalet, stay at Chalet right next to Sue and we got to stay in the Chalet
Jul 31 hike Swiftcurrent Summit/Firetower (ran into Sue and family up there too - what fun!), stay at Chalet
Aug 1 hike Scurrent Trail to Many Glacier, hook up with Bill and friends (Jim and MacKenzie and Tara and her daughter), stay at St Mary KOA
Aug 2 hike St Mary KOA Nature Trail (believe it or not, it's hard to follow), wanted to kayak but it was too windy, trip to Babb for spectacular dinner at the Cattle Baron Club
Aug 3 hike to Upper Two Med Lake via North Shore Trail with Bill and friends, drive to Kalispell
Aug 4 fly home 6AM, Wendy starts volunteer vacation at Bob Marshall Wilderness. (Wendy is the Volunteer coordinator for the Arizona Trail and runs their volunteer vacations).
________________________________________________________
July 24th was the start with both Wendy and me arriving at Kalispell GIA at 1 pm. From that point on, we more or less ran late of a pre-conceived schedule I had in mind to the point where we missed getting our permit at Apgar. Our first nite was at the infamous Izaak Walton Inn. I highly recommend it but mostly for the dining.
Here is the photoset and trip report that goes into further detail:
https://hikearizona.com/photoset.php?ID=50739 (video links are in trip report)
Our second day,
Jul 25 we went to Two Medicine to pick up the permit, did the Running Eagle Falls hike where we had lunch and then checked into Brownie's Hostel at E Glacier where I wouldn't stay again I don't think. It was okay but I expected a little better for the price. We walked to the Lodge, had cocktails and then came back for dinner at the Whistle Stop where we got a "hail" show.
Here is the photoset and trip report that goes into further detail:
https://hikearizona.com/photoset.php?ID=50769 (video links are in trip report)
Day three Thursday,
Jul 26 the time had finally arrived to throw on that very heavy pack as we had two nites at MOR and one nite at ATL with day hiking in-between. I've been having trouble with my pack the last year but I really love the pack so I'm trying to figure out a way to get it to that comfort level I had in the first couple years I wore it (starting back in 2009). I think I have figured it out but not until we hiked from ATL back to Cut Bank TH.
Anyway, here is the photoset and trip report:
https://hikearizona.com/photoset.php?ID=50817 (video links are in trip report)
I'm currently working on the Pitamakan Pass plus videos. Now picking out the photos for the photoset is really hard as it was a great day and so many pictures.
Happy Trails,
Tibber